Solar Payback by State (2026)

Estimated solar panel payback period for a typical residential system in every U.S. state, using each state's average electricity rate, peak sun hours, and installed cost. Sort by any column, and click a state for local incentives and a tailored estimate.

The fastest payback today is in Hawaii (~4.9 yrs), California (~6.1 yrs), Massachusetts (~9.7 yrs), driven by high electricity rates and strong incentives. The longest payback is in Washington (~25.9 yrs), Oregon (~23 yrs), West Virginia (~20.9 yrs), where cheap power and weaker net metering stretch the timeline.

Hawaii4.9 yrs$0.43/kWh5.5/dayNo—
California6.1 yrs$0.30/kWh5.8/dayYes—
Massachusetts9.7 yrs$0.28/kWh4/dayYes$280/MWh
Connecticut10.1 yrs$0.27/kWh4/dayYes—
Rhode Island10.2 yrs$0.27/kWh4/dayYes—
New Hampshire11 yrs$0.25/kWh4/dayYes—
Arizona11.4 yrs$0.14/kWh6.5/dayYes—
Maine11.7 yrs$0.23/kWh4/dayYes—
Nevada12.1 yrs$0.14/kWh6.4/dayYes—
New Mexico12.2 yrs$0.14/kWh6.3/dayYes—
Florida12.6 yrs$0.14/kWh5.5/dayYes—
New Jersey12.8 yrs$0.18/kWh4.3/dayYes$220/MWh
New York13.2 yrs$0.22/kWh3.8/dayYes—
Colorado13.3 yrs$0.15/kWh5.5/dayYes—
Texas13.3 yrs$0.14/kWh5.3/dayNo—
Vermont13.6 yrs$0.22/kWh3.8/dayYes—
Kansas14.5 yrs$0.14/kWh5/dayYes—
Maryland14.5 yrs$0.16/kWh4.5/dayYes$60/MWh
South Carolina14.5 yrs$0.14/kWh5/dayYes—
Georgia15.1 yrs$0.13/kWh5/dayNo—
Michigan15.3 yrs$0.18/kWh3.8/dayYes—
Alaska15.4 yrs$0.24/kWh3/dayYes—
Delaware15.6 yrs$0.15/kWh4.3/dayYes$30/MWh
Alabama15.8 yrs$0.13/kWh4.8/dayNo—
Pennsylvania15.8 yrs$0.17/kWh4/dayYes$40/MWh
Illinois16.1 yrs$0.16/kWh4.2/dayYes$65/MWh
North Carolina16.4 yrs$0.13/kWh4.8/dayYes—
Utah16.4 yrs$0.11/kWh5.5/dayYes—
Virginia16.5 yrs$0.14/kWh4.5/dayYes—
Wisconsin16.9 yrs$0.16/kWh4/dayYes—
Iowa17 yrs$0.14/kWh4.4/dayYes—
Oklahoma17 yrs$0.12/kWh5.2/dayYes—
South Dakota17.1 yrs$0.13/kWh4.8/dayYes—
Mississippi17.2 yrs$0.13/kWh4.8/dayYes—
Minnesota17.3 yrs$0.15/kWh4.2/dayYes—
District of Columbia17.4 yrs$0.16/kWh4.2/dayYes$380/MWh
Indiana17.4 yrs$0.14/kWh4.2/dayYes—
Missouri17.6 yrs$0.13/kWh4.6/dayYes—
Nebraska17.9 yrs$0.12/kWh4.8/dayYes—
Ohio18.1 yrs$0.15/kWh3.9/dayYes$30/MWh
Tennessee18.3 yrs$0.12/kWh4.5/dayNo—
Arkansas18.5 yrs$0.12/kWh4.7/dayYes—
Wyoming18.8 yrs$0.12/kWh5/dayYes—
Montana19.5 yrs$0.12/kWh4.5/dayYes—
Kentucky19.8 yrs$0.12/kWh4.3/dayYes—
Idaho20.2 yrs$0.11/kWh4.7/dayYes—
Louisiana20.3 yrs$0.10/kWh4.9/dayYes—
North Dakota20.9 yrs$0.12/kWh4.4/dayYes—
West Virginia20.9 yrs$0.13/kWh4/dayYes—
Oregon23 yrs$0.13/kWh3.6/dayYes—
Washington25.9 yrs$0.11/kWh3.5/dayYes—

How these estimates work

Payback is the net system cost divided by first-year electricity savings, using a typical system size at each state's average installed cost and rate. Actual figures depend on your usage, roof, financing, and the incentives you qualify for — the 30% federal credit ended December 31, 2025 for purchased systems, so these numbers reflect full price. For the full methodology, see How Solar Payback Works.

Run your own numbers

Enter your bill, roof, and system details for a personalized payback period, 25-year savings, and ROI.

Open the Solar Payback Calculator